Technical Program Calendar


Monday June 18, 2018
Tuesday June 19, 2018
Wednesday June 20, 2018
Thursday June 21, 2018

Monday June 18, 2018
STREAM Keynotes Minerals I Minerals II Minerals III Minerals IV Minerals V Minerals VI Minerals VII Resources
and Society I
Resources
and Society II
Resources
and Society III
Resources
and Society IV
Energy The Earth I The Earth II The Earth III The Earth IV The Earth
Lectures
Water I Water II Education and
Knowledge I
Education and Knowledge II
+ MIN37 Panel Discussion
ROOM Ballroom A Room 109 Room 110 Room 111 Room 114 Room 115 Room 116 Room 117 Room 118 Room 119 Room 120 Room 121 Room 122 Room 203 Room 204 Room 205 Room 202 Room 302 Room 206 Room 207 Room 208 Room 210
08:30 - 10:30 RFG2018 Opening Ceremony
10:30 - 12:00 Plenary - Resources Opportunities and Constraints MIN28: Micro- to Macro-Biogeochemistry: Exploration, Processing, Remediation and the Environment I (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN3: Ore Deposit Models MIN39: Geoenvironmental Characteristics of Critical Metal Deposits I MIN54: Applied Mineralogy in the Mining Industry - Integration, Applications and Future Development MIN38: Recent Advances in the Study of Platinum Group Elements and Ultramafic Rocks I MIN50: Mineral Prospectivity Modeling and Assessment of Undiscovered Mineral Resources I MIN41: Ensuring the Supply of Critical Materials to Meet the UN 2030 Sustainable Development Goals I RS31: Resources and Sustainability: Dialogue, Design, and Developing Differently I RS24: Global-Scale Geochemical Mapping: A Critical Component for Resourcing Future Generations I RS26: Future Role of Geological Mapping and Three-Dimensional Geological Modelling for Sustainable Resource Development I EN3: Energy and Technology  EA3: Geo-Engineering and Earth Sciences: Integration Opportunities  EA22: Geochronology and Mineralogy of Crusts and their Ores using Emerging Techniques I EA17: Integrated Geosciences for Regional Geology: Geophysics, Remote Sensing and Field Mapping I WA11: Environmental Impacts to Water by Resource Extraction I WA4: Groundwater and the Water-Energy-Food-Climate Nexus I EK17: Bridging the Gap - Skills Training for Geoscience Graduates EK8: Indigenous Knowledge and Perspectives in Education and Career Development
11:30 - 12:00 Geological Association of Canada (GAC) President's Address
12:00 - 13:30 Monday cash lunch concessions on the Trade Show floor & GAC Awards Luncheon
13:30 - 14:00 Logan Medal Address
13:30 - 15:00 Keynotes - The Earth Through Time MIN28: Micro- to Macro-Biogeochemistry: Exploration, Processing, Remediation and the Environment II (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN4: Multiparameter Integrated Footprints of Mineral Systems MIN39: Geoenvironmental Characteristics of Critical Metal Deposits II MIN65: Industrial Minerals for a Prosperous Future for All MIN38: Recent Advances in the Study of Platinum Group Elements and Ultramafic Rocks II MIN25: Exploration Case Studies - Out of the Box Concepts, Methodologies and Practices I (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN41: Ensuring the Supply of Critical Materials to Meet the UN 2030 Sustainable Development Goals II RS31: Resources and Sustainability: Dialogue, Design, and Developing Differently II RS24: Global-Scale Geochemical Mapping: A Critical Component for Resourcing Future Generations II RS26: Future Role of Geological Mapping and Three-Dimensional Geological Modelling for Sustainable Resource Development II EN10: Geothermal Solutions for Northern Regions, Mines, and Other Remote Areas EA8: Resources in Paleozoic Orogenic Belts and Associated Sedimentary Basins: Challenges and Opportunities for Multidisciplinary Tectonics I EA22: Geochronology and Mineralogy of Crusts and their Ores using Emerging Techniques II EA17: Integrated Geosciences for Regional Geology: Geophysics, Remote Sensing and Field Mapping II WA11: Environmental Impacts to Water by Resource Extraction II WA4: Groundwater and the Water-Energy-Food-Climate Nexus II EK15: Mentorship and Transferring Knowledge to the Next Generation of Geoscientists and Geoscience Educators EK5: Paleontological Collecting and Collections: Is There a Future for Fossils? Part I
15:00 - 15:30 Monday PM Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 MIN28: Micro- to Macro-Biogeochemistry: Exploration, Processing, Remediation and the Environment III (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN8: Bridging the Discovery Gap - Providing the Exploration Industry More Effective Area Selection Tools MIN26: Towards Big Data: Applications of Data Analytics in Geochemistry I (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN12: Natural Resources at Terrestrial Impact Structures MIN38: Recent Advances in the Study of Platinum Group Elements and Ultramafic Rocks III MIN25: Exploration Case Studies - Out of the Box Concepts, Methodologies and Practices II (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN41: Ensuring the Supply of Critical Materials to Meet the UN 2030 Sustainable Development Goals III RS39: Exploration Activities Communication and Public Engagement In Populated Regions RS24: Global-Scale Geochemical Mapping: A Critical Component for Resourcing Future Generations III RS26: Future Role of Geological Mapping and Three-Dimensional Geological Modelling for Sustainable Resource Development III EN4: Global Shale: Resources, Economics, and Environmental Challenges EA8: Resources in Paleozoic Orogenic Belts and Associated Sedimentary Basins: Challenges and Opportunities for Multidisciplinary Tectonics II EA22: Geochronology and Mineralogy of Crusts and their Ores using Emerging Techniques III EA17: Integrated Geosciences for Regional Geology: Geophysics, Remote Sensing and Field Mapping III WA11: Environmental Impacts to Water by Resource Extraction III EK18: Transferring Geo-Knowledge to the Future and Beyond" Connecting Seasoned Experts with Early Career Generations EK5: Paleontological Collecting and Collections: Is There a Future for Fossils? Part II
17:30 - 19:00 Public Lecture: Earth - The Power of the Planet, Room 109
Tuesday June 19, 2018
STREAM Keynotes Minerals I Minerals II Minerals III Minerals IV Minerals V Minerals VI Minerals VII Resources
and Society I
Resources
and Society II
Resources
and Society III
Resources
and Society IV
Energy The Earth I The Earth II The Earth III The Earth IV The Earth
Lectures
Water I Water II Education and
Knowledge I
Education and Knowledge II
+ MIN37 Panel Discussion
ROOM Ballroom A Room 109 Room 110 Room 111 Room 114 Room 115 Room 116 Room 117 Room 118 Room 119 Room 120 Room 121 Room 122 Room 203 Room 204 Room 205 Room 202 Room 302 Room 206 Room 207 Room 208 Room 210
08:30 - 10:00 Focused Dialogue - The Future of Energy MIN11: Multi-Commodity, Multi-Scale Exploration Targeting Using the Large Igneous Province Record I MIN30: Mineral Exploration in Extreme Environments (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN55: Analytical Technology in the Search for Minerals: Space to the Lab to the Field I (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN9: 20 Years of Porphyry Progress: A Cordilleran Perspective I MIN37: Energy and Technology Metals: Rare Earth Elements, Lithium, and Related Advanced Materials - from Deposit Formation to Mining and Processing I MIN35: How Methodology Determines What Is Critical I RS3: Public Reporting on natural resources a key geoscience contribution to future generations I RS13: Geoethics and Environmental and Social Responsibility: Doing the Right Thing to Develop Resources for Future Generations I (IAPG) RS26: Future Role of Geological Mapping and Three-Dimensional Geological Modelling for Sustainable Resource Development IV EN5: Marine Geosciences and Energy Resources for Future Generations  EA30: Tectonics and Metallogeny of Cordilleran-Type Orogens: A Celebration of the Career of JoAnne Nelson I EA33: Fault and Shear Zone Processes Across Space and Time EA6: Archean Evolution and Ore Deposit Models: Is Plate Tectonics the Key to the Past: A Session to Honour the Career of John Percival I. Sponsored by the Precambrian Division of the Geological Association of Canada WA11: Environmental Impacts to Water by Resource Extraction IV EK3: Geoheritage as a Societal Resource for Education, Environment, Culture and Tourism I EK1: Public Engagement in and Perception of Earth Science I
10:00 - 10:30 Tuesday AM Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 Keynote Conversation - Rio Tinto & Discussion with Resource Leaders MIN11: Multi-Commodity, Multi-Scale Exploration Targeting Using the Large Igneous Province Record II MIN7: Magmatic Arc Fertility and the Genesis of Porphyry Cu-Mo-Au Deposits I MIN1: Mineralization and Hydrocarbons in Black Shale Environments I MIN58: Geometallurgy I MIN9: 20 Years of Porphyry Progress: A Cordilleran Perspective II MIN37: Energy and Technology Metals: Rare Earth Elements, Lithium, and Related Advanced Materials - from Deposit Formation to Mining and Processing II MIN35: How Methodology Determines What Is Critical II RS3: Public Reporting on natural resources a key geoscience contribution to future generations II RS13: Geoethics and Environmental and Social Responsibility: Doing the Right Thing to Develop Resources for Future Generations II (IAPG) RS16: The Role of Indigenous Perspectives / Traditional Ecological Knowledge in Natural Resources Projects: Exploration to Reclamation RS26: Future Role of Geological Mapping and Three-Dimensional Geological Modelling for Sustainable Resource Development V EN2: Energy Futures I EA30: Tectonics and Metallogeny of Cordilleran-Type Orogens: A Celebration of the Career of JoAnne Nelson II EA6: Archean Evolution and Ore Deposit Models: Is Plate Tectonics the Key to the Past: A Session to Honour the Career of John Percival II. Sponsored by the Precambrian Division of the Geological Association of Canada WA6: Leadership in Water Sustainability WA14: Hydrogeochemistry: Environment and Exploration I (AAG: 28th IAGS) EK3: Geoheritage as a Societal Resource for Education, Environment, Culture and Tourism II EK1: Public Engagement in and Perception of Earth Science II
11:30 - 12:00 Mineralogical Association of Canada (MAC) Young Scientist Medalist Lecture by Matthew Steele-MacInnis, Assistant Professor, University of Alberta
12:00 - 13:30 Tuesday cash lunch concessions on the Trade Show floor & MAC Awards Luncheon
13:00 - 13:45 Keynote Conversation - Rio Tinto: Partnering for a Sustainable Future
13:30 - 14:00 Mineralogical Association of Canada (MAC) Peacock Medalist Lecture by by Stearns A. Morse, Prof. Emeritus at University of Massachusetts
13:30 - 15:00 MIN20: Sediment-Hosted Base Metal Systems: Exploring the Nature, Formation and Role of Sedimentary Processes and Implications for Detection I MIN7: Magmatic Arc Fertility and the Genesis of Porphyry Cu-Mo-Au Deposits II MIN25: Exploration Case Studies - Out of the Box Concepts, Methodologies and Practices III (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN15: Iron Oxide Copper-Gold (± P, REE, U) and Related Deposits: The Debate Continues I MIN19: Gold Deposits in Orogenic Belts I MIN37: Energy and Technology Metals: Rare Earth Elements, Lithium, and Related Advanced Materials - from Deposit Formation to Mining and Processing III International Round Table on Materials Criticality (Part I) RS27: International Cooperation in the Context of Geosciences Practice RS13: Geoethics and Environmental and Social Responsibility: Doing the Right Thing to Develop Resources for Future Generations III (IAPG) RS34: Exploration and Mining in the 21st Century: From Responsible to Sustainable I RS26: Future Role of Geological Mapping and Three-Dimensional Geological Modelling for Sustainable Resource Development VI EN2: Energy Futures II EA30: Tectonics and Metallogeny of Cordilleran-Type Orogens: A Celebration of the Career of JoAnne Nelson III EA7: Proterozoic Crustal Evolution and Metallogeny I. Sponsored by the Precambrian Division of the Geological Association of Canada EA26: IGCP661 - The Critical Zone in Karst Systems (2017-2021) EA14: Geomicrobiology - Driving Force in Earth History I WA5: Groundwater and Surface Water Sustainability for People and the Environment: Science to Inform Water Management and Policy from Local to Global Scales I WA14: Hydrogeochemistry: Environment and Exploration II (AAG: 28th IAGS) EK3: Geoheritage as a Societal Resource for Education, Environment, Culture and Tourism III Panel Discussion: The Changing World of Work I
14:00 - 16:00 Keynotes - Energy, Water and Minerals
15:00 - 15:30 Tuesday PM Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 MIN20: Sediment-Hosted Base Metal Systems: Exploring the Nature, Formation and Role of Sedimentary Processes and Implications for Detection II MIN1: Mineralization and Hydrocarbons in Black Shale Environments II MIN26: Towards Big Data: Applications of Data Analytics in Geochemistry II (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN15: Iron Oxide Copper-Gold (± P, REE, U) and Related Deposits: The Debate Continues II MIN50: Mineral Prospectivity Modeling and Assessment of Undiscovered Mineral Resources II MIN37: Energy and Technology Metals: Rare Earth Elements, Lithium, and Related Advanced Materials - from Deposit Formation to Mining and Processing IV International Round Table on Materials Criticality (Part II) RS34: Exploration and Mining in the 21st Century: From Responsible to Sustainable II EN8: The Role of Geoenergy Test Beds in Developing Future Energy Systems Panel Discussion: The Canadian Cordillera Array (CCArray), an Integrated Earth Systems Observatory EA7: Proterozoic Crustal Evolution and Metallogeny II. Sponsored by the Precambrian Division of the Geological Association of Canada EA25: Advances in Surficial, Environmental, and Geomorphic Hazard Characterization in the Anthropocene: Changing Climates, Changing Threats EA14: Geomicrobiology - Driving Force in Earth History II WA5: Groundwater and Surface Water Sustainability for People and the Environment: Science to Inform Water Management and Policy from Local to Global Scales II WA14: Hydrogeochemistry: Environment and Exploration III (AAG: 28th IAGS) EK14: Attracting Earth Science Educators Panel Discussion: The Changing World of Work II
Wednesday June 20, 2018
STREAM Keynotes Minerals I Minerals II Minerals III Minerals IV Minerals V Minerals VI Minerals VII Resources
and Society I
Resources
and Society II
Resources
and Society III
Resources
and Society IV
Energy The Earth I The Earth II The Earth III The Earth IV The Earth
Lectures
Water I Water II Education and
Knowledge I
Education and Knowledge II
+ MIN37 Panel Discussion
ROOM Ballroom A Room 109 Room 110 Room 111 Room 114 Room 115 Room 116 Room 117 Room 118 Room 119 Room 120 Room 121 Room 122 Room 203 Room 204 Room 205 Room 202 Room 302 Room 206 Room 207 Room 208 Room 210
08:30 - 10:00 Panel and Keynotes - The North and Arctic MIN11: Multi-Commodity, Multi-Scale Exploration Targeting Using the Large Igneous Province Record III MIN51: Ore Fertility Indicators: Fingerprinting Magmatic Processes to Evaluate Resource Formation I MIN2: Exploring Controls on Ore Deposit Formation in Volcanic and Sedimentary Environments and Evaluating the VMS-SEDEX-MVT Continuum I MIN55: Analytical Technology in the Search for Minerals: Space to the Lab to the Field II (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN50: Mineral Prospectivity Modeling and Assessment of Undiscovered Mineral Resources III MIN37: Energy and Technology Metals: Rare Earth Elements, Lithium, and Related Advanced Materials - from Deposit Formation to Mining and Processing V MIN17: Reassessing Gold Deposit Models for the 21st Century I RS17: Geoscience Information Technology for the Next Generation I RS8: Geoethics and Responsible Conduct of Scientists (IAPG) RS34: Exploration and Mining in the 21st Century: From Responsible to Sustainable III RS22: The Changing Role of Geological Surveys I EN14: Unconformity-Related Uranium Deposits, with a Focus on the Southwest Athabasca Basin (Canada) - I EA19: Geophysical Exploration Methods I EA7: Proterozoic Crustal Evolution and Metallogeny III. Sponsored by the Precambrian Division of the Geological Association of Canada EA38: Current Concepts in Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology and Related Processes I WA8: Groundwater and Unconventional Oil and Gas Resource Development I WA15: Innovations in Water Treatment and Water Quality EK2: Speaking With One Voice - Geoscience Messaging in a Fragmented Community I EK10: New Horizons in Earth Science Education Research
10:00 - 10:30 Wednesday AM Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 MIN11: Multi-Commodity, Multi-Scale Exploration Targeting Using the Large Igneous Province Record IV MIN51: Ore Fertility Indicators: Fingerprinting Magmatic Processes to Evaluate Resource Formation II MIN2: Exploring Controls on Ore Deposit Formation in Volcanic and Sedimentary Environments and Evaluating the VMS-SEDEX-MVT Continuum II MIN58: Geometallurgy II MIN64: Mine Wastes and the Environment: Contamination, Management and Reclamation I MIN37: Energy and Technology Metals: Rare Earth Elements, Lithium, and Related Advanced Materials - from Deposit Formation to Mining and Processing VI MIN17: Reassessing Gold Deposit Models for the 21st Century II RS17: Geoscience Information Technology for the Next Generation II RS9: Geoethics in Georisks Management for a Safer and More Resilient Society (IAPG) RS38: Balancing the Needs of Society with Natural Resources Development, Environmental Stewardship, and Community Well-Being I RS22: The Changing Role of Geological Surveys II EN14: Unconformity-Related Uranium Deposits, with a Focus on the Southwest Athabasca Basin (Canada) - II EA19: Geophysical Exploration Methods II EA4: Contaminants in the Natural Environment EA38: Current Concepts in Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology and Related Processes II EA24: Quaternary Paleoenvironments WA8: Groundwater and Unconventional Oil and Gas Resource Development II WA16: Mine Waste Management and Waste Site Remediation: Case Studies from Around the World I EK2: Speaking With One Voice - Geoscience Messaging in a Fragmented Community II EK13: STEM Education
12:00 - 13:30 Wednesday cash lunch concessions on the Trade Show floor & MDD Awards Luncheon
13:30 - 15:00 Dialogue - Who Owns Resources and Who Benefits MIN45: Marine Mineral Resources - Prospects and Challenges I MIN27: Footprints of Giant Orebodies - Mineralogical, Spectral and Geochemical Vectors to Discovery I (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN19: Gold Deposits in Orogenic Belts II MIN48: Hydrocarbons in the Exploration for Metaliferous and Non-Metaliferous Deposits (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN64: Mine Wastes and the Environment: Contamination, Management and Reclamation II MIN37: Energy and Technology Metals: Rare Earth Elements, Lithium, and Related Advanced Materials - from Deposit Formation to Mining and Processing VII RS17: Geoscience Information Technology for the Next Generation III RS10: Geoethics in Geoscience Education, Communication, and Citizen Science: Experiences, Approaches, and Concepts I (IAPG) RS38: Balancing the Needs of Society with Natural Resources Development, Environmental Stewardship, and Community Well-Being II RS22: The Changing Role of Geological Surveys III EN14: Unconformity-Related Uranium Deposits, with a Focus on the Southwest Athabasca Basin (Canada) - III EA18: Geophysical Constraints on Lithospheric Structures and Processes I EA27: Proterozoic Sedimentary Basins: The Bigger Picture of a Formative Eon I. Sponsored by the Precambrian Division of the Geological Association of Canada EA38: Current Concepts in Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology and Related Processes III EA1: Convergent Margin Geohazards and Geodisasters: Present Understanding, Mitigation, and Long and Short Term Preparedness I WA9: Modelling Integrated Surface-Subsurface Hydrologic Systems for Energy Resource Development and Regulation I WA16: Mine Waste Management and Waste Site Remediation: Case Studies from Around the World II EK11: Expanding the Traditional Classroom: Innovative Tools for Transporting Students into the Field and Through Time I Panel Discussion: Diversity in Earth Science and Resource Careers I
15:00 - 15:30 Wednesday PM Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 Keynotes - Water Constraints MIN45: Marine Mineral Resources - Prospects and Challenges II MIN27: Footprints of Giant Orebodies - Mineralogical, Spectral and Geochemical Vectors to Discovery II (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN62: Innovations in Tailings Management and Utilization I MIN42: Classification of Anthropogene Resources MIN26: Towards Big Data: Applications of Data Analytics in Geochemistry III (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN37: Energy and Technology Metals: Rare Earth Elements, Lithium, and Related Advanced Materials - from Deposit Formation to Mining and Processing VIII RS17: Geoscience Information Technology for the Next Generation IV RS10: Geoethics in Geoscience Education, Communication, and Citizen Science: Experiences, Approaches, and Concepts II (IAPG) RS22: The Changing Role of Geological Surveys IV EN11: Geothermal Energy in the 21st Century EA18: Geophysical Constraints on Lithospheric Structures and Processes II EA27: Proterozoic Sedimentary Basins: The Bigger Picture of a Formative Eon II. Sponsored by the Precambrian Division of the Geological Association of Canada EA38: Current Concepts in Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology and Related Processes IV EA1: Convergent Margin Geohazards and Geodisasters: Present Understanding, Mitigation, and Long and Short Term Preparedness II WA9: Modelling Integrated Surface-Subsurface Hydrologic Systems for Energy Resource Development and Regulation II EK11: Expanding the Traditional Classroom: Innovative Tools for Transporting Students into the Field and Through Time II Panel Discussion: Diversity in Earth Science and Resource Careers II
17:30 - 19:00 Public Lecture: Water - Can We End the Global Water Crisis?, Room 109
Thursday June 21, 2018
STREAM Keynotes Minerals I Minerals II Minerals III Minerals IV Minerals V Minerals VI Minerals VII Resources
and Society I
Resources
and Society II
Resources
and Society III
Resources
and Society IV
Energy The Earth I The Earth II The Earth III The Earth IV The Earth
Lectures
Water I Water II Education and
Knowledge I
Education and Knowledge II
+ MIN37 Panel Discussion
ROOM Ballroom A Room 109 Room 110 Room 111 Room 114 Room 115 Room 116 Room 117 Room 118 Room 119 Room 120 Room 121 Room 122 Room 203 Room 204 Room 205 Room 202 Room 302 Room 206 Room 207 Room 208 Room 210
08:30 - 10:00 MIN33: Mineral Exploration under Glaciated Cover: New Tools, Trends, and Discoveries I MIN29: Exploration Undercover - Techniques, Technology and Strategy I (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN64: Mine Wastes and the Environment: Contamination, Management and Reclamation III MIN53: Quantitative Mineralogy: Application in Mineral Exploration MIN19: Gold Deposits in Orogenic Belts III MIN50: Mineral Prospectivity Modeling and Assessment of Undiscovered Mineral Resources IV RS40: Sustainable Mineral Resource Management: Role of International Resource / Reserve Reporting Codes RS12: Forensic Geology: Ethics, Communication, Regulation, and Opportunities I (IAPG) RS29: International Mechanisms for Addressing Mineral Supply for Global Environmental Change I RS22: The Changing Role of Geological Surveys V EN12: New Innovations in Geothermal Exploration EA9: From Continental Shelf to Slope - Mapping the Oceanic Realm I EA11: Supercontinent Cyclicity with a Focus on Contributions from Circum-Pacific Regions I WA13: Mining Water Policy and Stewardship in the Developing Context I EK12: Ideas for Enhanced Earth Learning I Panel Discussion: Professional Reliance – Navigating the Professional Aspect of your Career in Science I
08:30 - 10:30 Keynotes - New Resource Frontiers
10:00 - 10:30 Thursday AM Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 MIN24: Stable and Radiogenic Isotope Systems: Applications in Exploration and the Environment I (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN29: Exploration Undercover - Techniques, Technology and Strategy II (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN64: Mine Wastes and the Environment: Contamination, Management and Reclamation IV MIN22: Secondary Processes on Ores: From Sugergene Enrichment to Element Dispersion MIN6: New Developments in Canadian Diamond Exploration - Finding the Next Generation of Diamond Deposits MIN66: Isotope Geochemistry in a Mineral Systems Framework: Analytical and Application Advances MIN62: Innovations in Tailings Management and Utilization II RS12: Forensic Geology: Ethics, Communication, Regulation, and Opportunities II (IAPG) RS29: International Mechanisms for Addressing Mineral Supply for Global Environmental Change II RS22: The Changing Role of Geological Surveys VI EA9: From Continental Shelf to Slope - Mapping the Oceanic Realm II EA39: In Memory of Kurt Kyser: Snapshots of Studies to Emphasize the Application of Isotope Geochemistry and Mineralogy to Earth Processes II. Sponsored by the Precambrian Division of the Geological Association of Canada EA11: Supercontinent Cyclicity with a Focus on Contributions from Circum-Pacific Regions II WA13: Mining Water Policy and Stewardship in the Developing Context II EK12: Ideas for Enhanced Earth Learning II Panel Discussion: Professional Reliance – Navigating the Professional Aspect of your Career in Science II
12:00 - 13:30 Thursday lunch break & Lunch Speaker in room 109: Mineral Supply
13:15 - 15:15 Innovation Forum
13:30 - 15:00 MIN33: Mineral Exploration under Glaciated Cover: New Tools, Trends, and Discoveries II and MIN24: Stable and Radiogenic Isotope Systems: Applications in Exploration and the Environment II (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN29: Exploration Undercover - Techniques, Technology and Strategy III (AAG: 28th IAGS) MIN34: Mining for Clean Energy - the Role of Minerals and Metals in the Clean Energy Transition MIN58: Geometallurgy III MIN47: Quantitative Assessment and Prediction of Deeply Buried Mineral Resources in Covered Regions MIN62: Innovations in Tailings Management and Utilization III MIN24: Stable and Radiogenic Isotope Systems: Applications in Exploration and the Environment III (AAG: 28th IAGS) RS18: Preserving Geoscience Data for Decision Making Tomorrow RS30: Classification, Management, and Sustainable Development of the Global Resource Endowment - Unification and Standardization of Terminology and Practice RS6: Social Geology Applied to Mineral Resources Panel Discussion: MARISCOPE – NCE Town Hall Meeting: Mobilization of Canada’s Marine Geoscience Community for the Development of a Network of Centres of Excellence Focused on Studies of the Canadian Ocean Floor EA39: In Memory of Kurt Kyser: Snapshots of Studies to Emphasize the Application of Isotope Geochemistry and Mineralogy to Earth Processes III. Sponsored by the Precambrian Division of the Geological Association of Canada EA10: Global Plate Models: The State of the Art and Future Developments EK12: Ideas for Enhanced Earth Learning III MIN37 Panel Discussion: What Are the Priority Actions Now in Order to Provide Secure and Responsibly Sourced Energy and Technology Metals for Future Generations?
15:00 - 15:30 Thursday PM Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 Closing - Future Resources - Changing World